top of page

NEW HOMES DESIGN & BUILD PRIVACY POLICY

New Homes Design & Build is concerned about protecting your privacy. We are committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy sets out how we handle email addresses, clickstream data and cookies. You have the right to access, edit and request deletion of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for EU residents and citizens.

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the New Homes Design & Build Head Office.

When you provide information through the site, we will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • Emailing an enquiry to us

  • Adding a comment to our website

  • Creating a Log In to our Design Space

  • Subscribing to our Newsletter

 

We do not sell, share or rent information to third parties.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use this information to communicate with you. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.

To make a comment on our website, you must provide an email address so when we moderate the comment, we can contact you if necessary for clarification.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

IDENTIFICATION ON WEBSITE

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP addresses

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

  • Your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • The type of web browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

 

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals.

Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website.

A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies. This website uses cookies to improve user experience.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies for targeted advertising. This allows us to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site. We may use cookies to collect data for Google remarketing purposes for online advertising. We make every effort to abide by all Google Advertising policies.

Cookies stored by your browser may be used by third-party vendors, including Google, to show you ads based on your previous website activity, including visits to our website.

To view Google’s privacy policy visit www.google.com/policies/privacy.

By agreeing or using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.​You have the right to obtain access to and request correction of any of your personal information held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact us at info@homeworx.co.nz.

LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

We do use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram, Google My Business to communicate with the public about our business. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via:

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

From time to time, New Homes Design & Build will update this policy on the website. You are responsible for reviewing this policy periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

COPYRIGHT

The content of this website is owned by New Homes Design & Build and is protected by copyright law, as a collective work and compilation. No material from this website can be copied, reproduced, adapted or distributed, in whole or in part without our prior written permission. Content includes but is not limited to, all text, photographs, digital renderings, software, graphics, videos, audio files and anything else contained in this website.

DISCLAIMER

By accessing, browsing and downloading material from this website, you agree to be bounded by the terms and conditions set out in this policy.

All information communicated to us by you through this website shall be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary to you. All such information will become the exclusive property of us for any purpose whatsoever, without notice or compensation to you.

We are in no way responsible or liable for any damages whether they be direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary or general damages, contribution or indemnity, of any kind whatsoever, however caused, arising out of the use or non-availability of this website, or reliance on the content contained herein.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

 

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted.

Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to New Zealand, Australia, Canada and the United States.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you want us to remove your personal information, you may contact us using the information below.

www.homeworx.co.nz

336 Meeanee Rd, Meeanee, Napier 4112, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Ph 06 843 8834

info@homeworx.co.nz

bottom of page